What is Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)?

 

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is an odorless chemical with multiple uses. It is commonly as a surface-active agent, a detergent in personal care products, and for wetting and cleaning in the textile industry. It is often found in cosmetics, cleansers, carpet cleaners, stain and odour removers and all-purpose cleaners. It can also be very effective in removing oily stains and residues.

 

Sodium Laureth Sulfate / SLES

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) Uses?

 

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) uses are numerous but largely concentrated in the detergent and cleaning product ranges. For example, Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is used in shower gels, hand wash, dish washing, shampoo, and various home and personal care products.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) has many functions in cleaning products, and it is commonly used as a surfactant, wetting surfaces, emulsifying, or solubilizing oils, and suspending soil so that they can be rinsed away. This ingredient creates a foaming texture that is a key texture in the cleaning items to help remove dirt and oil.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is also used in hair products by many hair product manufacturers. These manufactures apply the product to shampoo, conditioner, hair dye and styling gel. It is as key ingredients due to its texture and cleaning properties.

 

Sodium Laureth Sulfate / SLES stored outside in bulk

Is Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) Safe?

 

Consuming and interacting with Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is relatively unsafe. It can cause skin irritation and eye irritation. According to Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) MSDS, if SLES comes in to contact with the eyes or the skin, it must be flushed out immediately, and clothes must be removed if they become contaminated. If swallowed, then drink 1-2 glasses of water and call the poison centre for advice.

Proper storage and disposal of Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) needs to be taken into consideration to avoid any unwanted effects. PPE should be worn whilst using the chemical to prevent skin and eyes coming in to contact with it.

You can read more about sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) SDS here.

 

Sodium Laureth Sulfate / SLES liquid

How is Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) Made?

 

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is made industrially from petroleum oil (via the OXO process) or from coconut or palm oil (via the Ziegler process).

What drives demand for Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)

 

Since Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is a relatively cheap raw material for the soap industry, the main demand driver has been the global demand for soap and detergents. Given that SLES has little risk and is readily available, more countries and manufacturers have no plan of using substitute products. This means the usage of Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) will continue to grow.

Where to Buy Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) in Bulk?

 

You may be able to find a sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) in small quantities in your area. But if you want to buy large quantities of sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) it is preferable to import directly from the manufacturers. They can issue certifications and provide cost savings which is better than buying the chemical in small quantities locally or from a distributor.

If you require bulk quantities of this chemical, you can buy Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) on our website.

Which Countries Manufacture Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) in Bulk?

 

The main producers of sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) are China, India, Japan, Australia, and Taiwan. Consumption of sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) has increased dramatically across the world, especially in developing countries.

How is Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) Exported?

 

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is shipped in:

  • Steel or plastic 170kg drums (see picture below), a plastic lining is usually added inside to prevent contamination of the chemical by the drum.
  • The chemical can also be packed in IBCs (1000kg bulk containers) if the client requires it.
  • The drums are then packed into 20ft containers.
Sodium Laureth Sulfate / SLES stored in PE drums

Where to Buy Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)

 

Here at Camachem we have Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is for sale. We export worldwide, so you can contact us for a FREE quotation today via email [email protected] or send us a message on WhatsApp for a fast response +86-131-2037-9271.