ε-Polylysine

Other Trading Names:

  • ε-Poly-L-lysine
  • Poly[imino[(2S)-2-amino-1-oxo-1,6-hexanediyl]]

CAS Number: 28211-04-3

HS Code: 294190

Types of Packaging:

  • 25 Kg Bag
  • 25 Kg Drum
Inquiry right-arrow $100.00
Availability: Out of stock
SKU
ε-Polylysine
X

Chemical Name

ε-Polylysine

Purity

≥94%

Appearance

Yellow to Light Yellow Powder

ε-Polylysine Content

≥94%

Loss on Drying

≤5.0%

Lead (Pb)

<1 mg/kg

Arsenic

≤0.5 mg/kg

Residue on Ignition

≤1.0%

Colonies Numbers

≤50000 cfu/g

Moulds

≤10 mg/kg

Chemical Description

  • ε-polylysine is a kind of polypeptide with an antibacterial effect, which can be decomposed into lysine in the human body.
  • Lysine is one of the 8 kinds of essential amino acids in the human body, and it is also allowed in the food in the world.
  • ε-polylysine is a nutritional antibacterial agent with higher safety than other chemical preservatives.
  • It has a broad spectrum of inhibition.ε-polylysine not only inhibits micrococcus of G+ with high heat resistance but also has an excellent antibacterial effect against Escherichia coli and Salmonella, which are not easily inhibited by other natural preservatives such as Nisin.
  • ε-Polylysine is a light-yellow powder with strong hygroscopicity and a slightly bitter taste.
  • It is a linear polymer of lysine.
  • It is not affected by pH; it is heat-stable(120°C, 20min), and it can inhibit heat-resistant bacteria, so it can be heat-treated after adding.
  • ε-polylysine can be used to improve the shelf life of baked goods, meat products, beverages, cosmetics, and sauces.
  • It can be used in a water solution, or powder can be added directly.
  • Compatible with the pH range of most cosmetics (5 to 8). Good stability, good temperature resistance, suitable for the cosmetic hot mixing process.
  • Compounding with green natural biological additives such as natamycin and glycine can obtain a broader antibacterial spectrum.
  • It can also be compounded with potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, etc.
  • Generally, the amount added to cosmetics is between 150 ppm and 500 ppm.
  • Non-irritating to the skin and non-toxic to the human body, so that it can be used in baby products. Typical application scenarios skincare (green preservative or paraben free concept) (cream, mask, cleanser, etc.)
  • It can be used in hair care and bath products (high-end shampoos, body washes, lotions, etc.), tissue paper (wet tissue, sanitary napkin)
  • ε-PL is applied to textile materials to impart antimicrobial properties, helping to prevent odor and microbial degradation of fabrics.
  • Available in 25 Kg bags and drums.
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:ε-Polylysine
Your Rating
X

Quote Request Form

ε-Polylysine