What is Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)?

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is an odorless compound with a wide range of applications. It's used as a surface-active agent, a detergent in personal care products, and in the textile sector for wetting and cleaning. Cosmetics, cleansers, carpet cleaners, stain and odour removers, and all-purpose cleaners all include it. It's also good for getting rid of greasy stains and residues.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) for sale at Camachem

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)

 

What is Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) used for?

  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) has a wide variety of applications, although it is most often found in detergents and cleaning products. Shower gels, hand soap, dish soap, shampoo, and other home and personal care products, for example, include Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES).
  • SLES is a surfactant or anionic detergent found in personal care products including toothpaste, soaps, and shampoos.
  • SLES is a widely accessible and cheap foaming agent that efficiently cleans the body by capturing debris on the skin. It's safe to use in the mouth. Its neutral odor and taste make it an excellent complement to any personal care product.
  • It is water soluble, detergent, biodegradable, and anti-hard water. This makes it suitable for soaps. Its high biodegradation rate also makes it eco-friendly.
  • SLES is also utilized in textile wetting and cleaning. During pre-treatment, it is used to remove oils and waxes. This improves the firmness of dispersion and reactive dyeing. This is because SLES has a higher molecular weight than many other emulsifiers.

 

What is the Chemical Formula of Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)?



Is Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) harmful to life?

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is hazardous due to its toxicity. SLS depletes the skin's natural oils, resulting in dryness, irritation, and allergic responses. It may also cause a lot of irritation in the eyes. Itchy skin and scalp, eczema, and dermatitis are examples of inflammatory skin responses.

 

Where is Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) found? What does Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) look like?

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) for sale at Camachem

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) Cost

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is an industrial chemical. Industrially, Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is produced from petroleum oil (through the OXO process) or coconut or palm oil (via the Ziegler process). It is a thick white or light-yellow paste. It is also available as a pale yellow or colorless liquid. There is no odor to this kind of sodium salt.

 

What are the hazardous effects of Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)?

  • As per the MSDS for Sodium Laureth Sulfate SLES, the chemical is harmless.
  • However, it may cause eye, skin, and lung irritation as well as burns if exposed to excessive amounts.
  • When dealing with Sodium Laureth Sulfate, you must exercise caution and use protective gear, and there should be enough ventilation to guarantee that clean air is circulating.
  • You should pay close attention to the warning signs posted around the work area to ensure that everyone is alert of the dangers of this corrosive substance.
  • To prevent any negative consequences, proper storage and disposal of this chemical must be considered.

 

What precautionary measures should be taken in handling Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)?

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) for sale at Camachem

Proper handling of Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)

Proper handling and storage of Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) must be fully observed, and appropriate personal protective equipment must be worn. Keep the compound cold, dry, and well-ventilated away from incompatible chemicals.

 

What will happen if Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is heated?

When Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is heated to the point of decomposition, it produces poisonous gases.

 

Is Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) soluble compound?

It is water soluble, has high detergency properties, is biodegradable, and has anti-hard water properties. It's ideal for soaps because of these characteristics. Furthermore, because of its great biodegradability, it is environmentally friendly.

 

Where can I buy Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)?

At Camachem, we have Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) in stock and for sale. It is available in different weight packaging:

  • Plastic drums with 160kg/drum capacity
  • Plastic drums with 200kg/drum capacity

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) for sale at Camachem

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) Packaging

 

How much does Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) cost?

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) for sale at Camachem

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) Cost

Prices are affected by the cost of raw materials used in Sodium Laureth Sulfate 70% (SLES). However, our estimated FOB price of Sodium Laureth Sulfate 70% (SLES) is $1,300.00 per tonne. Free quotation for bulk orders is available upon request.

 

What is the pH of Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)?

Sulfates are stable bases and have excellent foaming capabilities with pH levels ranging from 7.5 to 8.5 at a 10% concentration.

 

Is Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) an Electrolyte compound?

Sodium Laureth Sulfate is a powerful electrolyte that cannot be affected by pH. At low pH and higher temperatures, sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) may be hydrolyzed.

 

Can Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) go down the drain?

 Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) can pose hazards to human life and the environment. It has to be kept out of the sewer, drains, and natural waterways. For proper discarding, it should be disposed of by thermal treatment or incineration at approved facilities.

 

Is Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) Acidic or Basic?

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is a traditional anionic surfactant that is gentler than sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) but has very comparable characteristics. Sulfates are stable in bases with excellent foaming characteristics at increasing pH.

 

How is Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) different from Sodium Cocosulfate?

Sodium coco sulfate (SCS) is a synthetic detergent, which means it has been chemically changed to mimic a natural cleaning agent, such as soap. It is used as an alternative to Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES). Both are utilized for their powerful cleaning strength and great foaming activity, and you will find them in any foaming solution (e.g., shampoos, body washes or toothpastes).